National Culinary Youth Team

The Australian National Youth Team has won a Gold Medal at the IKA Culinary Olympics.

The team has been competing over the past 5 days in 2 categories, they were required to prepare meals following a two-part program.

  • “IKA Buffet” for 12 people where they won a Bronze Medal

  • “Restaurant of Nations”, a three-course menu for 60 people wherethey achieved a Gold Medal.

 

Accompanying the team in various support roles the ACF fielded The Western Australian Catering Company who competed for the first time in Community Catering winning a Bronze Medal.

 

1 Gold & 2 Bronze medals is an awesome achievement, that the team have been training for over the past 3.5 years. The last Gold Medal was in 2012. The ACF National Youth Team headed off to this international competition on a budget that does not come near to some of the other teams, they have been training as a team as well as individually & even electronically & it all came together when it came down to the line – Gold Medal

 

The journey for gold would not be possible without the support of our sponsors

Moffat, Nestle Professional, Robot Coupe, Bidfood, Krio Krush, Fraser & Hughes, Serco, North Metropolitan TAFE, Select Fresh, Huon Salmon, WAGOGA, Classic Meats, Western Australia Government, Rieber, Wing Hong Food Services, Better Taste & Elite Hospitality Personnel

We sincerely thank them all as they have helped make the dreams of these young chefs a reality

Shaleeka Ozies, a Nyikina Djugun woman from Derby and Rishaye Shaw, a Wunambal Gaambera woman from Fitzroy Crossing, in the Kimberley region of Western Australia, were chosen to accompany the team. It is the first time in the history of this 100-year-old event that young Aboriginal people have been invited to travel with the team and help support them during the competitions.

 

 Shaleeka and Rishaye were selected for this opportunity through Prepare Produce Provide’s ‘Kinjarling Djinda Ngardak’ (KDN) program, a week-long culinary camp for Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander students which enables them to receive training and mentorship from some of the State’s best chefs they were chaperoned by Adrian Tobin – Former National Team Member & Dee Hedland, a proud Noongar woman.

 

IKA Culinary Olympics

  • Is the largest, oldest and most colourful international exhibition of culinary arts. Professional chefs from all over the world – whether young chefs or master chefs – compete against one another in a fair team competition.

  • 2,000 chefs, teams from 59 countries, 7,000 cooked menus and 28,000 visitors from all over the world will take part in the 2020 culinary competitions.

 

Junior Team:
Billy Fox, Tori Pickens, Nattawat Theingdee, Harrison Joyce , Maverick Cuthbert, Matt Wills, Assistant Abbey Formentim
Community Catering Team:

Peter Tischhauser, Matt McBain, Tam Che Nguyen, Abbey Formentim, Assistants Chad Tilbury, Karen Doyle

 

 

Previous Medal Results for youth team

 

1988 World Champions

2008

Cold Table Gold

Hot Kitchen Silver

2012

Cold Kitchen Silver

Hot Kitchen Gold

2016

Cold Kitchen Silver

Hot Kitchen Bronze

Individual Bronze

 

 

 

index.png

Previous Teams Senior & Junior

A0062379W
ABN 25 295 509 980 

PO Box 115

Kew East VIC 3102
E-Mail: office@austculinary.com.au 
PH 0412 670 923

Copyright © 2019

All Rights Reserved 

Credit Amanda Kelly Photography